Zoom Logo

Accreditation Work Times Monthly Sessions - Shared screen with speaker view
Debbie - Ellsworth
22:40
Sorry. Was trying to wave. Now trying to find the icon to take my hand down.
Fairy Florence
22:48
Good Morning all! Fairy Florence, Thompson
Laura Koons-Manson
34:39
So if the ordinance is 1982 is it ok?
Wendy Doyel
35:10
So the mayor can't just change the number of board members:? because our mayor just did that.
Laura Koons-Manson
36:11
I think our ordinance is because of the tornado that destroyed city hall
Wendy Doyel
36:17
Thank you so much for telling me that!! I will make sure our board pres knows that right away!
Cynthia - Cresco
37:07
Cresco wants to have two rural out of 9.
Jay Peterson
38:05
I mean...unless the city hall wasn't hit by a tornado...
Christine Westercamp
39:02
Are the slides available for us to print?
Jay Peterson
39:12
we will post those
Christine Westercamp
39:27
Thanks!
Cynthia - Cresco
41:12
her column went down
Wendy Doyel
43:27
Is this recorded so we can watch it again? I keep missing pieces of it.
Jay Peterson
44:19
Yes Wendy there will be a recording posted and a PDF of the slides will go up as well.
Wendy Doyel
44:30
Thanks
Christine Westercamp
45:14
I'm missing a lot of the audio. Anyone else or is it my connection?
Jay Peterson
46:08
Yes if you are having a bad time hearing try to leave and come back in.
joyce
46:11
Rowan had made changes from a vote, but have already had accreditation since the change, do I need to send in the paperwork again?
Jay Peterson
46:37
we can cover that Joyce!
Rebecca Bassich - Malvern Public Library
48:51
Question: A trustee of the library board was hired to be the city clerk after serving for about a year as a trustee. This person has remained on the library board and continues to vote on policies and other issues while abstaining from expenditure votes. Is there position on the Board legal?
Rebecca Bassich - Malvern Public Library
49:04
their*
Jay Peterson
49:45
Thanks for that Rebecca. WE can cover that one!
Brianna McCreary
50:26
What if it was a change that didn’t need to be voted on?
Brianna McCreary
50:42
Like a wording change.
Cynthia - Cresco
50:48
Jay, speak up. Thank you.
Jay Peterson
53:12
I have the ordinance with no date on it. All of our policies for library are dated as they are reviewed should the ordinance be dated like that also?
Cynthia - Cresco
54:54
Jay, you are difficult to hear.
Brenda Klaassen
55:44
Will there be a form to fill out or do we just write up the changes and the dates of the votes?
Maryann Mori
56:12
Our Trustee's Handbook does address this topic in Chapter 10. It says, "Not all possible compbinations of public office have been tested in the courts or by the Iowa Attorny General's office; however, the following offices [have been declared incompatible]: council members and mayors should not be trustees.
Maryann Mori
56:25
Forgive my typos!
Brenda Klaassen
56:45
Can the City Clerk serve as Treasurer of the Board?
Jessie Wheeler- Exira
59:35
can you vote to change the # of years a library board term is. Ours is currently 6 years?
Christine Westercamp
01:00:50
Our ordinance is dated July 14, 1975. Do I need to find one before July 1st?
Debbie - Ellsworth
01:01:44
Okay. Thank you!
Dianna Klinker - Stillwell/New Sharon
01:01:48
Does your rural board member need to be from your county? We are near the boarder of two counties and have active supporters and patrons from both counties?
Maryann Mori
01:02:01
When reviewing your ordinance (comparing/contrasting), watch for seemingly short, almost inconspicuous phrases that have a big impact .Example: A city council added (without a vote) to the library ordinance in the section that says the board is in charge of hiring the library director a little line at the end saying something about "with approval of Council." That definitely changes (limits) the duties of the trustees and therefore would have required a vote.
Cynthia - Cresco
01:02:13
I just noticed that our ordinance has a clause for a relationship with the County Historical Society. We house the Winn-Howard Genealogy materials. I never do anything with the Historical Association.
Jessie Wheeler- Exira
01:03:54
if you vote to change the # of people that serve on your board. I want to change from 7 to 5 because it is very hard to find new members when it is time. If the vote passes do my 7 members serve until their term is up till we are at 5 then we just don't fill them again or do I need board members to step down once the vote passes?
kathi
01:04:44
can a library resolution or city resolution alter the ordinance?
Cynthia - Cresco
01:04:54
We are a Carnegie, but we house everything here.
Eunice Riesberg
01:05:54
This is in the model ordinance: "13. To have authority to make agreements with the local county historical associations, where such exist, and to set apart the necessary room and to care for such articles as may come into the possession of the association. The trustees are further authorized to purchase necessary receptacles and materials for the preservation and protection of such articles as are in their judgment of a historical and educational nature and pay for the same out of funds allocated for library purposes."
Jessie Wheeler- Exira
01:06:19
thank you!!
Christa Cosgriff Forest City
01:06:21
missed answer does rural trustee come from county the city is in
Julie
01:06:22
Can the library director act as Secretary and if so are they then declared to be on the board?
kathi
01:07:50
if it is a resolution about the overseeing of the library director does it count?
Cynthia - Cresco
01:08:57
Eunice, the wording is a chopped up version of this. I will try to copy and add to the follow. Thank you.
Maryann Mori
01:09:12
The ordinance might describe the fact that the executive board of the library board is to be selected from the trustees.
kathi
01:12:04
thank you
Cynthia - Cresco
01:13:07
Is there anything that requires a staff person to be secretary
Pam Claussen
01:13:09
Should the Vacancies section in the ordinance contact verbiage regarding military leave of a board member?
Maryann Mori
01:13:10
My point was also that the "officers" of the board are supposed to be trustees (according to some ordinances), in which case the director of such a library should not be the formal "secretary" of the board.
Debbie - Ellsworth
01:13:11
Great Information! Thank you!!
Deb Harris-Graettinger
01:13:21
Thank you
June Wolter-Garnavillo
01:14:27
great information
Julie
01:14:52
Thank you!
Jessie Wheeler- Exira
01:14:53
very helpful, thank you!
Cynthia - Cresco
01:15:01
The recording will be available for board at a later time?
Cynthia - Cresco
01:15:27
Okay. Thank you.
Laura Koons-Manson
01:15:56
This is off the topic, but while I have all of you present, my board would like to know if their 3-5 CE are counted by the calendar year or the Fiscal year.
Cynthia - Cresco
01:16:57
We rewrote our by-laws in conjunction with what was written in the City ordinance.
Wendy Doyel
01:18:44
Thank you! This was great info!!
Cathy Van Maanen, Huxley
01:18:53
Thank you
Brenda Klaassen
01:18:59
Thank you All!
June Wolter-Garnavillo
01:19:01
thank you
pj
01:19:10
wow! we have a lot of work to do
Harriet Peterson
01:19:14
Thank you!!
Marianne
01:19:28
Thank you for all the great information.
Cynthia - Cresco
01:19:40
perfect opportunity for your board to create a committee to help
Marilyn Kennett
01:19:55
Thank you.
Cynthia - Cresco
01:21:07
Thank you. Great information.
Dianna Klinker - Stillwell/New Sharon
01:21:11
Thank You!!!!
Laura Koons-Manson
01:21:12
Thank you.
pj
01:21:14
thanks